Faculty Awards 2017

Distinguished Professor

Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences
Thomas Baum, professor and chair in plant pathology and microbiology

Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences
Dermot Hayes, Pioneer Hi-Bred International Agribusiness Chair, professor of economics and finance

Anson Marston Distinguished Professor in Engineering
Balaji Narasimhan, professor and Vlasta Klima Balloun Faculty Chair in Chemical and Biological Engineering

University Professor

William Crumpton, professor of ecology, evolution and organismal biology

Brenda Jones, professor of art and visual culture

Mark Rectanus, professor of German, world languages and cultures

Morrill Professor

Thomas Holme, professor of chemistry

April Katz, professor of art and visual culture

D. Raj Raman, professor of agricultural and biosystems engineering

Regents Award for Faculty Excellence

Tom Baas, professor of animal science

Susan Bradbury, professor of community and regional planning

Jay Harmon, professor of agricultural and biosystems engineering

F. Chris Minion, professor of veterinary microbiology and preventive medicine

Frank Peters, associate professor of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering

Margaret Ellen White Graduate Faculty Award

Dan Nettleton, Distinguished Professor in Liberal Arts and Sciences, Laurence H. Baker Chair in Biological Statistics, professor of statistics

International Service Award

Hongwei Xin, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, assistant dean for research, Iowa Egg Council Endowed Professor of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, professor of animal science

Award for Inclusive Excellence

Tera Jordan, assistant professor of human development and family studies

Audrey Kennis, multicultural liaison officer, College of Design

Award for Departmental Leadership

Steven Mickelson, Charles R. and Jane F. Olsen Professor in Engineering, professor and chair in agricultural and biosystems engineering

Award for Early Achievement in Departmental Leadership

Carl Weems, professor and chair in human development and family studies

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Teaching

David Flory, senior lecturer, geological and atmospheric sciences

Monica Lamm, associate professor of chemical and biological engineering

Stacey Weber-Fève, associate professor of French, world languages and cultures

Louis Thompson Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Award

David Flory, senior lecturer, geological and atmospheric sciences

Stacey Weber-Fève, associate professor of French, world languages and cultures

James Huntington Ellis Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Introductory Teaching

Sergio Lence, professor and Marlin Cole Chair of International Agriculture Economics

Award for Early Achievement in Teaching

Shannon Jones Hostetter, assistant professor of veterinary pathology

Dorothy Mukudi Masinde, senior lecturer, horticulture, global resource systems

Award for Academic Advising Impact

Beth Hartmann, senior lecturer, civil, construction and environmental engineering

Devna Popejoy-Sheriff, student services specialist, industrial and manufacturing engineering

Award for Early Achievement in Academic Advising

Dawn Walker Chalmers, academic adviser, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences student academic services

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Research

Christopher Tuggle, professor of animal science

Jeffrey Zimmerman, professor of veterinary diagnostic and production animal medicine

Award for Mid-Career Achievement in Research

Emily Smith, professor of chemistry

Jianming Yu, Pioneer Hi-Bred Distinguished Chair in Maize Breeding, professor of agronomy

Award for Early Achievement in Research

Simon Laflamme, associate professor of civil, construction and environmental engineering

Paul Plummer, associate professor of veterinary diagnostic and production animal medicine

Award for Achievement in Economic Development in Iowa

Lisa Shimkat, state director, Small Business Development Center

Center for Crops Utilization Research and BioCentury Research Farm: Peggy Best, administrative specialist; Sharon Colletti, administrative specialist; Bill Colonna, assistant scientist; Steven Fox, research technician; Darren Jarboe, program manager; Kevin Keener, director; Jeni Maiers, program assistant; John Strohl, fermentation manager and assistant scientist; Andrew Suby, BioCentury Research Farm manager and associate scientist; Hui Wang, pilot plant manager; Ethan Wiegle, assistant pilot plant manager and agricultural systems technology senior

Award for Achievement in Intellectual Property

Kan Wang, Global Professor in Biotechnology, professor of agronomy

Award for Distinguished Service in Extension

Donna Donald, human sciences specialist, field operations, ISU Extension and Outreach

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice

Kent Schwartz, clinical professor, veterinary diagnostic and production animal medicine

Award for Early Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice

Bailey Hanson, systems analyst, community and economic development, ISU Extension and Outreach

R.K. Bliss Extension Award

Russell Euken, beef and swine field specialist, ISU Extension and Outreach