Staff Awards 2017

Regents Award for Staff Excellence

Carol Cordell, academic adviser, kinesiology

Lisa Sebring, administrative specialist, College of Veterinary Medicine

Award for Inclusive Excellence

Tera Jordan, assistant professor of human development and family studies

Audrey Kennis, multicultural liaison officer, College of Design

Award for Academic Advising Impact

Beth Hartmann, senior lecturer, civil, construction and environmental engineering

Devna Popejoy-Sheriff, student services specialist, industrial and manufacturing engineering

Award for Early Achievement in Academic Advising

Dawn Walker Chalmers, academic adviser, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences student academic services

Professional and Scientific Research Award

Igor Slowing, scientist, Ames Laboratory, adjunct professor of chemistry

Award for Achievement in Economic Development in Iowa

Lisa Shimkat, state director, Small Business Development Center

Center for Crops Utilization Research and BioCentury Research Farm: Peggy Best, administrative specialist; Sharon Colletti, administrative specialist; Bill Colonna, assistant scientist; Steven Fox, research technician; Darren Jarboe, program manager; Kevin Keener, director; Jeni Maiers, program assistant; John Strohl, fermentation manager and assistant scientist; Andrew Suby, BioCentury Research Farm manager and associate scientist; Hui Wang, pilot plant manager; Ethan Wiegle, assistant pilot plant manager and agricultural systems technology senior

Award for Achievement in Intellectual Property

Kan Wang, Global Professor in Biotechnology, professor of agronomy

Professional and Scientific Excellence Award

Tera Lawson, program coordinator, Center for Technology in Learning and Teaching, School of Education

Rita Phillips, director, ISU Book Store

Andrew Severin, scientist, office of biotechnology

Carroll Ringgenberg Award

Deborah Lewis, curator of the Ada Hayden Herbarium, ecology, evolution and organismal biology

Professional and Scientific Outstanding New Professional Award

Elizabeth Juchems, extension program specialist, agricultural and biosystems engineering

Lesa Vold, communications specialist, animal science, Egg Industry Center

Diana Wright, program coordinator, College of Business, Pappajohn Center for Entrepreneurship

Award for Distinguished Service in Extension

Donna Donald, human sciences specialist, field operations, ISU Extension and Outreach

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice

Kent Schwartz, clinical professor, veterinary diagnostic and production animal medicine

Award for Early Achievement in Extension or Professional Practice

Bailey Hanson, systems analyst, community and economic development, ISU Extension and Outreach

R.K. Bliss Extension Award

Russell Euken, beef and swine field specialist, ISU Extension and Outreach