Emeritus Faculty

Last updated 5/23/2017

Date Name Rank Department
A      
2016 Eric Abbott Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
2010 Geoff Abelson Professor School of Education
2014 Robert Abendroth Associate Professor Civil, Construction and Enivonmental Engineering
1996 Roberta Abraham Professor English
2016 Ralph Ackerman Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
1999 Donald R. Adams University Professor Biomedical Sciences
2002 Jean W. Adams Professor Economics
2002 Roy Dean Adams Professor Economics
2001 Franklin A. Ahrens Professor Biomedical Sciences
2006 Stephen M. Aigner Associate Professor Sociology
2000 Gary L. Aitchison Associate Professor Management
2000 Janet W. Alcorn Associate Professor Music and Theatre
2014 Roger Alexander Associate Professor Mathematics
2010 Beverlyn Lundy Allen Associate Professor Sociology
2005 Craig Allen Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
1996 Philip M. Allen Professor Art and Design
1999 Rosalie Amos Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies/School of Education
2002 Carl E. Anderson Associate Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2013 Dean Anderson Professor Kinesiology
2016 E. Walter Anderson Professor Physics and Astronomy
2011 Lloyd L. Anderson Distinguished Professor Animal Science
2012 Paul Anderson Professor Landscape Architecture/Agronomy
2000 Robert M. Anderson Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1998 Janet Anderson-Hsieh Professor English
2010 Thomas Andre Professor School of Education/Psychology
2007 Robert Joe Angelici Distinguished Professor Chemistry
2000 Jon Barr Applequist Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2002Timothy Arand-McIlrathAssociate ProfessorArt and Design
2004 Gary James Atchison University Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2004 Alan G. Atherly Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology/Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2013 Krishna Athreya Distinguished Professor Mathematics/Statistics
2000 Achilles Avraamides Associate Professor History
B      
1993 Marilyn D. Bachmann Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
1993 Roger W. Bachmann Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2015 Roger Baer Professor Graphic Design
2006 Shyam Bahadur University Professor Mechanical Engineering
2010 Theodore B. Bailey Professor Statistics
2004 James L. Baker University Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1995 Harpal S. Bal Professor Biomedical Sciences
1994 Wilfred E. Barnes Professor Mathematics
1991 Ruth S. Barnhart Professor School of Education
2014 Stephen Barnhart Professor Agronomy
2003 Thomas Arnold Barta Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2012 Tommy J. Barton Distinguished Professor Chemistry
2000 John Philip Basart Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2016Bruce BasslerAssociate ProfessorArchitecture
2000 Robert R. Bataille Professor English
1998 William W. Bathie Professor Mechanical Engineering
2003 Phillip Baumel Distinguished Professor Economics
1992 Joseph R. Baumgarten Professor Mechanical Engineering
2016 Donald Bear Professor School of Education
2010 J.D. Beatty Assistant Professor English
1988 Irene Beavers Professor Human Development and Family Studies/School of Education
2013 Thomas Beell Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
1983 Craig Beer Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2015 Jeffrey Beetham Associate Professor Veterinary Pathology/Entomology
2016John BeghinProfessorEconomics
1999 Victor A. Bekkum Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1999 Adrian A. Bennett Professor History
1998 George W. Beran Distinguished Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
1992 Janice A. Beran Adjunct Professor Kinesiology
2010 P. Jeffrey Berger Professor Animal Science
2001 Roger Wayne Berger Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2000 Kenneth L. Bergeson Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2010 James E. Bernard Distinguished Professor Mechanical Engineering
2016 Terry Besser Professor Sociology
2004 Louis Brown Best Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2011 Daniel M. Betts Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences
2015 Diane Birt Distinguished Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
1999 Stephen Bishop Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1989 Gordon E. Bivens Distinguished Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2005 J. Herman Blake Professor School of Education/Sociology
2002 Carl Otto Bleyle Professor Music and Theatre
2011 David A. Block Professor Architecture
2012 James Bloedel Professor Biomedical Sciences/Kinesiology
2000 Nancy Louise Blyler Professor English
2009 James E. Bolluyt Assistant Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1996 Paul R. Bond Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2012 Douglas Bonett Professor Psychology/Statistics
2000 William C. Boon Professor Landscape Architecture
2003 Fred H. Borgen Professor Psychology
2004 Ferdinando Borsa Professor Physics and Astronomy
1992 John R. F. Bower Professor World Languages and Cultures
2008 Larry Neal Bowers Distinguished Professor English
1998 Morton M. Boyd Assistant Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2014 Jeanne Boydston Associate Professor Library Services
1992 David R. Boylan, Jr. Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
1997 Norman L. Boyles Professor School of Education
1998 Paul O. Brackelsberg Professor Animal Science
2008 George Brant Professor Animal Science
2016 Edward Braun Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2001 Kenneth Alvin Brewer Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1999 Adalu C. Bro Professor Art and Design
1995 William H. Brockman Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2014 Charlotte Bronson Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2010 Corly P. Brooke Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2014 Mary Jane Brotherson Professor Human Development and Family Studies
1997 Frederick Brown University Professor Psychology/School of Education
1999 George Gordon Brown Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2000 Nancy Evelyn Brown Associate Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
1988 Robert Grover Brown Distinguished Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1998 Barbara Jane Bruene Associate Professor Art and Design
1998 Roger J. Bruene Associate Professor Agricultural Education and Studies
2000 Judy Kay Brun Professor Human Development and Family Studies/School of Education
2004 Brent T. Bruton Professor Sociology
1989 Wesley F. Buchele Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2004 Dwaine S. Bundy Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1986 Laurence Burkhalter Professor Music and Theatre/School of Education
1995 George Burnet Distinguished Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2007 Rebecca E. Burnett University Professor English
1999Joseph BurrisProfessorAgronomy
2006 Janice E. Buss Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology/Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
2007 Lorna Michael Butler Professor Sociology/World Languages and Cultures
C      
2002 Bryan Edmund Cain Professor Mathematics
2005 Arden Ray Campbell Professor Agronomy
1994 Jeanine R. Carithers Professor Biomedical Sciences
1994 Robert W. Carithers Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences
1993 Irving Carlson Professor Agronomy
2001 Richard E. Carlson Professor Agronomy
2011 Susan L. Carlson Professor English
2004 Thomas L. Carson Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2015 Richard B. Carter Professor Finance
2004 Richard I. Carter Professor Agricultural Education and Studies/School of Education
2010 David A. Carter-Lewis Professor Physics and Astronomy
2013 Thomas Chacko Professor Management
2006 Michael H. Chaplin Professor Horticulture
1996 Gerald Chase Associate Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2017Song ChenProfessorStatistics
2004 Norman F. Cheville Dean/Distinguished Professor College of Veterinary Medicine/Veterinary Pathology/Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2012 Terry Childers Professor Marketing
1989 George Christensen Distinguished Professor Biomedical Sciences
2014 William Clark Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
1993 John L. Cleasby Distinguished Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2001 Robert Cody Associate Professor Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
1996 Harry Cohen Professor Sociology
2010 Jim E. Cole Professor Library Services
2006 Gerald M. Colver Professor Mechanical Engineering
2001 Peter Colwell Professor Mathematics
1997 Chester Comstock, Jr. Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2014 Christine Cook Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2017Dianne CookProfessorStatistics
2002 William Cook Professor Mechanical Engineering
2004 Stephen C. Coon Associate Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
2000 James L. Cornette University Professor Mathematics
2000 David W. Countryman Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2007 Joanna W. S. Courteau University Professor World Languages and Cultures
2004 Donna Lee Cowan Professor Human Development and Family Studies
1990 Harold A. Cowles Distinguished Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineeing
2010 Sedahlia J. Crase University Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2007 Harold R. Crawford Professor Agricultural Education and Studies
2009 H. Bert Crawley Professor Physics and Astronomy
2015 Arthur Croyle Associate Professor Art and Visual Culture
1997 Malcolm H. Crump Associate Professor Biomedical Sciences
D      
2014 Rajbir Dahiya Professor Mathematics
2001 Paula W. Dail Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2008 Dennis Myron Dake Professor Art and Design
2008 Brenda O. Daly University Professor English
1997 Norene F. Daly Dean/Professor College of Human Sciences/School of Education
2016 Mary Damhorst Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
1993 Richard A. Danofsky Professor Mechanical Engineering
2012 Mahlon Darlington Professor Music and Theatre
2000 Carol Sittler David Professor English
2012 William David University Professor Music and Theatre
1987 Ruth Elinor Deacon Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2008 Ray Dean Dearin Professor English/Political Science
1999 Paul S. Dejong Professor Mechanical Engineering
1998 H. Dieter Dellmann Distinguished Professor Biomedical Sciences
2010 Jerald R. DeWitt Professor Entomology
1994 Harold E. Dilts Professor School of Education
2002 James Jay Dinsmore Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
1992 Paul Doak Associate Professor Economics
2014 Charles Dobbs Professor History
1999 Cynthia Dobson Professor Library Services
1999 John M. Dobson Professor History
2007 Warren Dean Dolphin University Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
2014 Paul Domoto Professor Horticulture
2009 Dan Douglas Professor English
2004 James R. Dow Professor World Languages and Cultures
2016John DowningProfessorEcology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2010 Dianne C. Draper Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2010 Donald D. Draper University Professor Biomedical Sciences
1991 M. Burton Drexler Professor Music and Theatre
2014 Michael Duffy Professor Economics
1989 Jacqueline Dupont Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
1991 Donald P. Durand Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2001Donald DyerProfessorBiomedical Sciences
E      
2016 Larry Ebbers University Professor School of Education
1999 David C. Edwards Professor Psychology
2013 William Edwards Professor Economics
1999 Arvid Ray Eide Professor Mechanical Engineering
1997 Kenneth O. Elvik Professor Accounting
2004 James T. Emmerson Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
1996 Paul G. Eness Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
1989 Ross Engel Professor School of Education
2009 Mark D. Engelbrecht Dean/Professor College of Design/Architecture
1999 Richard L. Engen Professor Biomedical Sciences
2011 M. Duane Enger Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
2009 Douglas L. Epperson Professor Psychology
1999 Abraham H. Epstein Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2005 James H. Espenson Distinguished Professor Chemistry
2013 Lawrence Evans Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences/Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine/Biomedical Sciences
1998 John C. Even, Jr. Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2010 Helen R. Ewald Professor English
F      
1997 Arnold Faden Professor Economics
2007 Barry L. Falk Professor Economics
2016 Fouad Fanous Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1995 Alyce M. Fanslow Distinguished Professor Human Development and Family Studies/School of Education
1990 Glenn E. Fanslow Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2006 Donald R. Farrar Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2006 Eugenia Sue Farrar Associate Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2003 Jane A. Farrell-Beck University Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2004 Thomas E. Fenton Professor Agronomy
2002 Robert Allen Findlay Professor Architecture
2003Arlington FinkProfessorMathematics
2002 Douglas Finnemore Distinguished Professor Physics and Astronomy
2001 Alexander Firestone Professor Physics and Astronomy
2003 Lehman Fletcher Professor Economics
2013 Cornelia Flora Distinguished Professor Sociology
2013 Jan Flora Professor Sociology
1996 Aziz A. Fouad Distinguished Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2002 Giles Merrill Fowler Associate Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
2008 Dorothy L. Fowles Professor Art and Design
2014 Nancy Franz Professor School of Education
2000 Hugo F. Franzen Professor Chemistry
2012 Richard Freed Professor English
2000 Albert E. Freeman Distinguished Professor Animal Science
1992 Orrin Frink Professor World Languages and Cultures
2009 Herbert J. Fromm Distinguished Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2008 Janice S. Fryer Assistant Professor Library Services
2001 Wayne A. Fuller Distinguished Professor Statistics/Economics
G      
1998 Linda Galyon Associate Professor English
1998 Julia Andrew Gamon Professor Agricultural Education and Studies
1992 Pilar A. Garcia Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2008 Arthur Gautesen Professor Mathematics
2001 Joseph Geha Professor English
2014 Douglas Gemmill Associate Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2013 Gregory Geoffroy President/Professor Chemistry
1992 Bernard Gerstein Professor Chemistry
2009 Nani Gopal Ghoshal Professor Biomedical Sciences
2010 Katherine P. Gibbs Associate Professor Art and Design
1997 Willard Gillette Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
2008 Shirley Ann Gilmore Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2010 Roger Ginder Professor Economics
2013 Richard Gladon Associate Professor Horticulture
2014 Thomas Glanville Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1986 Edythe K. Glass Assistant Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2015 Charles Glatz University Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2002 Willis J. Goudy University Professor Sociology
1994 David Gradwohl Professor World Languages and Cultures
2003 Lynn M. Graham Assistant Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2000 Donald John Graves Distinguished Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2015 Thomas Greenbowe Morrill Professor Chemistry/School of Education
2002 Raymond Thomas Greer Professor Aerospace Engineering
2013 David Gregory Associate Professor Library Services
2005 Lowell F. Greimann Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2003 Thomas H. Greiner Associate Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1999 John Henry Greve Professor Veterinary Pathology
2003 Ronald Lee Grier Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences
2010 William Grundmann Associate Professor Landscape Architecture
1990 Wilbur D. Guthrie Professor Entomology
2001 Karl Eric Gwiasda Associate Professor English
H      
2000 Wayne A. Hagemoser Professor Veterinary Pathology
1995 Frank E. Haggard Professor English
2010 John H. Hagge Associate Professor English
1997 Jerry Lee Hall Professor Mechanical Engineering
2001 Arnel Roy Hallauer Distinguished Professor Agronomy
1991 Richard Handy Distinguished Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2003 Neil E. Harl Distinguished Professor Economics
2014 Bruce Harmon Distinguished Professor Physics and Astronomy
2014 Delbert (Hank) Harris Professor Animal Science/Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2014 Wendy Harrod Associate Professor Sociology
2002 Elwood Roy Hart Professor Entomology/Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2008 Nolan R. Hartwig Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
1999Robert HarveyProfessorLandscape Architecture
1995 David A. Harville Professor Statistics
2005 Sue Ellen Haug Professor Music and Theatre
2004 Richard H. Haws Associate Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
2004 Marvin L. Hayenga Professor Economics
1987 Thamon Hazen Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1996 Richard D. Heggen Distinguished Professor Art and Design
2002 Kenneth A. Heimes Associate Professor Mathematics
2015 Carolyn Heising Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
1995 Alexander Henkin Professor Mechanical Engineering
2013 Madeleine Henry Professor World Languages and Cultures
2016 Irvin Hentzel Professor Mathematics
2014 Joseph Herriges Professor Economics
1992 Richard Herrnstadt Professor English
2003 Joan Emily Herwig Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
1991 Roy D. Hickman Professor Statistics
2012 Kathleen Hickok Professor English
2012 Gary Hightshoe Professor Landscape Architecture
2017James HillUniversity ProfessorChemical and Biological Engineering
2014 John C. Hill Professor Physics and Astronomy
2016 John Hemmingson Hill Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2002Glenn HilleslandAdjunct ProfessorElectrical and Computer Engineering
2010 James P. Hilliard Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
2010 Richard G. Hindman Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
1999 Paul Norman Hinz University Professor Statistics/Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2014 Labh Hira Dean/Professor College of Business/Accounting
2014 Tahira Hira Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2005 Laurent Hodges Professor Physics and Astronomy
1992 Thomas A. Hoerner Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering/Agricultural Education and Studies/School of Education
2009 David K. Hoffman University Professor Chemistry
2009 Lorraine J. Hoffman Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2013 M. Peter Hoffman Professor Animal Science
2015 Maynard Hogberg Professor Animal Science
1991 Roger M. Hogle Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2004 Eric Otto Hoiberg Professor Sociology
2002 Palmer J. Holden Professor Animal Science
2010 Robert Hollinger Professor Philosophy and Religious Studies
1991 James A. Holter Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2007 David L. Hopper Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
1997 Gordon C. Hopper Professor School of Education
2004 Richard E. Horton Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1990 Donald Hotchkiss Professor Statistics
2004 Joseph Hraba Professor Sociology
1998 Hsung-Cheng Hsieh Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2006 Shu-Min Huang Professor World Languages and Cultures
2007 Mary E. Huba Professor School of Education
2004 Stuart H. Huntington Associate Professor Community and Regional Planning
2002 James J. Huss Associate Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
1990 Wallace W. Hutchison Professor Kinesiology
2009 Walter G. Hyde Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
I      
2013 Pamela Iasevoli Assistant Professor Interior Design
2010 Thomas S. Ingebritsen Associate Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
2009 Dean L. Isaacson Professor Statistics
1996 James D. Iversen Professor Aerospace Engineering
J      
2008 Larry L. Jackson Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences
2015 Carl Jacobson Professor Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
2016 John Jacobson Assistant Professor Aerospace Engineering
1999 Robert A. Jacobson Professor Chemistry
2016 Jay-Lin Jane-Topel Distinguished Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
1981 Thomas C. Jellinger Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2000 Roland Duane Jenison Professor Aerospace Engineering
1989 Edward L. Jeska Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2007 Kandiah Jeyapalan Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2002 Harvey H. Joanning Professor Human Development and Family Studies
1998 Alfred W. Joensen Associate Professor Mechanical Engineering
2002 Dennis C. Johnson Distinguished Professor Chemistry
1988 Howard P. Johnson Distinguished Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2015 Lawrence Johnson Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition/Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1997 Margaret Johnson Assistant Professor World Languages and Cultures
2006 Stanley R. Johnson Distinguished Professor Economics
2010 Kenneth R. Jolls Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2010 Robert W. Jolly Professor Economics
2006 Bert Lynn Jones Associate Professor Agricultural Education and Studies
2001 Edwin C. Jones, Jr. University Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1980 Marvin G. Julius Professor Economics
2011 Steven E. Jungst Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
1994 George H. Junkhan Professor Mechanical Engineering
2004 Marshall H. Jurgens Professor Animal Science
K      
2010 Sara J. Kadolph Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2001 Merlin L. Kaeberle Distinguished Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2010 Edward J. Kannel Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1999 David T. Kao Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1995 George Karas Professor Psychology
2000 Paul J. Kaufmann Assistant Professor English
1995 Patrick Kavanagh Professor Mechanical Engineering
1999 Dennis R. Keeney Professor Agronomy/Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2002 Clair W. Keller Professor History/School of Education
2014 J. Timothy Keller Professor Landscape Architecture
2002 William Harold Kelly Professor Physics and Astronomy
2012 Douglas Kenealy University Professor Animal Science
2006 William J. Kennedy, Jr. Professor Statistics
2010 Donna Stine Kienzler Professor English
2012 Randy J. Killorn Professor Agronomy
2014 Lee Kilmer Professor Animal Science
1989 James J. Kiser Professor Animal Science
1994 Marion J. Kitzman Professor Architecture
1999 Erwin E. Klaas Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2007 Fred Wayne Klaiber Distinguished Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2014 James Kliebenstein Professor Economics
2001 Gerald E. Klonglan Professor Sociology
2000 John Paul Kluge University Professor Veterinary Pathology
1993 Charles R. Kniker Professor School of Education
1999 Jerry Knox Associate Professor Community and Regional Planning
1990 Julius O. Kopplin Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2011 Peter F. Korsching Professor Sociology
2006 Richard N. Kottman Professor History
2002 Elliot S. Krafsur Professor Entomology
2000 Theodore T. Kramer Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2007 Kenneth C. Kruempel Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1989 Warren B. Kuhn Dean/Professor Library Services
1999 Carolyn J. Kundel Associate Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2001 Jerry P. Kunesh Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2002 Grace Irene Kunz Associate Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2014 Monlin Kuo Associate Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
L      
2004 Judith N. Lacasa Professor World Languages and Cultures
2000 William S. Lagrange Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
1996 Richard C. Lamb Professor Physics and Astronomy
2007 John William Lamont Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1995 Clifford E. Lamotte Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1998 Kenneth F. Lane Professor Landscape Architecture
2011 Richard C. Larock Distinguished Professor Chemistry
1996 Kenneth L. Larson Professor Agronomy
2015 Sidner Larson Associate Professor English
2005 Kenneth E. Lassila Professor Physics and Astronomy
2015 Karen Lawson Associate Professor Library Services
1995 Arlo E. Ledet Professor Veterinary Pathology
1998 Dah-Yinn Lee Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2006 Yong S. Lee Professor Political Science
2001 Edward Joseph Lehner Associate Professor Art and Design
2016 Patricia Leigh Professor School of Education
2010 Jacobus D. L. Lempers Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2015 Kathy Leonard Professor World Languages and Cultures
1998 Nels R. Lersten Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2010 Howard A. Levine Distinguished Professor Mathematics
1998 Edwin C. Lewis Professor Psychology
2010 Leslie C. Lewis Professor Entomology
2017Barbara LickliderUniversity ProfessorSchool of Education
2014 Gary Lieberman Professor Mathematics
2001 William Lord Distinguished Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2016 Frederick Lorenz University Professor Statistics/Psychology/Sociology
2004 Jeffery C. Lorimor Associate Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1990 Richard Lowitt Professor History
2016 Tom Loynachan Professor Agronomy
2013 Marshall Luban Professor Physics and Astronomy
1995 Dudley G. Luckett Distinguished Professor Economics
2003 David Lynch Distinguished Professor Physics and Astronomy
M      
2015 John Mabry Professor Animal Science
2004 Beverly S. Madden Associate Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2012 Roger Maddux Professor Mathematics/Computer Science
2002 Kenneth G. Madison Assistant Professor History
2016 Olivia Madison Dean/Professor Library Services
2012 Riad Mahayni Professor Community and Regional Planning
2002 Richard P. Manatt University Professor School of Education
2008 Ardith Louise Maney Professor Political Science/Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1999 Duane W. Mangold Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
1999 Floyd G. Manwiller Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2016Mervyn MarasingheAssociate ProfessorStatistics
2005 Alan I. Marcus Professor History
2012 Rita Marinko Associate Professor Library Services
1996 Stephen J. Marley Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2004 Dennis N. Marple Professor Animal Science
2006 Paul Martin Associate Professor Biomedical Sciences
1997 Eleanor Mathews Associate Professor Library Services
1994 Jerold C. Mathews Professor Mathematics
1997 Barbara F. Matthies Associate Professor English
2003John MattilaProfessorEconomics
2010 John Maves Assistant Professor Architecture
2011 John E. Mayfield Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1991 Charles McCandless Professor School of Education
1999 William P. McCarthy Professor English
2000 Kenneth G. McConnell Professor Aerospace Engineering
2004 Theresa M. McCormick Professor School of Education
1997 John R. McCully Assistant Professor English
1997 Dawn McDonald Assistant Professor Kinesiology
2016James McElroyUniversity ProfessorManagement
2006 Denis C. McGee Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2007 Thomas D. McGee Professor Materials Science and Engineering/Veterinary Clinical Sciences
2002 George T. McJimsey Professor History
1986 Donald I. McKeown Professor Architecture
2004 James L. Melsa Dean/Professor College of Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering
2004 Stewart W. Melvin Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2012 Michael Mendelson University Professor English
2004 Bruce W. Menzel Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
1999 Cletus R. Mercier Associate Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1999 Joyce Mercier Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2009 David F. Merkley Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences
2007 Joseph C. Messenger Professor Music and Theatre/School of Education
2003 William H. Meyers Professor Economics
1992 Jack L. Mickle Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2011 Gerald A. Miller Associate Dean/Professor College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Agronomy
1999 Kathryn M. Miller Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2016 Les Miller Professor Computer Science
1998 Lyle Devon Miller Professor Veterinary Pathology
2000 Martin G. Miller Professor Sociology
2005 Nancy Lynn M. Miller Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
1997 Richard Keith Miller Distinguished Professor Mathematics
1997 William G. Miller Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2016 John Miranowski Professor Economics
2001 Virginia Molgaard Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2000 Robert W. Molison Professor Music and Theatre
2006 Emily L. Moore Professor School of Education
1999 Dilys E. Morris Professor Library Services
2016Paula MorrowUniversity ProfessorManagement
2017Lois MortonProfessorSociology
2003Joel MosesProfessorPolitical Science
2001 Rabindra Mukerjea Professor Architecture
1998 Charles L. Mulford Professor Sociology
2002 Bruce R. Munson Professor Aerospace Engineering
2010 James A. Murdock Professor Mathematics
2011 Patricia A. Murphy University Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2002Roger MurphyAssociate ProfessorAccounting
1991 John A. Mutchmor Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology/Entomology
2013 Ronald Myers Professor Veterinary Pathology
N      
2005 Ronald Nabrotzky Associate Professor World Languages and Cultures
2010 Neil E. Nakadate University Professor English
2013 Ron Nelson Professor Mechanical Engineering
2016 Steven Nissen Professor Animal Science
2002 Yosiya Niyo Professor Veterinary Pathology
2003 Larry L. Northup Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
O      
2006 Mary Jane Oakland Associate Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2007 Theodore H. Okiishi Professor Mechanical Engineering
1999 Arthur E. Oldehoeft Professor Computer Science
2014 David Oliver Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
2010 Dennis G. Olson Professor Animal Science
2000 Wayne S. Osborn Assistant Professor History
2010 Gary D. Osweiler Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2012 Daniel M. Otto Professor Economics
1999 Charles S. Oulman Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
1999 Motoko Lee Oulman Professor Sociology
2013 David Owen Professor School of Education
1995 William J. Owings Professor Animal Science
P      
2006 Steven C. Padgitt Professor Sociology
2016Gregory PalermoProfessorArchitecture
1988 Gerald E. Parsons Professor Agricultural Education and Studies
2008 Michael Bence Pate Professor Mechanical Engineering
1992 Peter A. Pattee Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1995 John W. Patterson, Jr. Professor Materials Science and Engineering
2006 Patrick E. Patterson Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2010 William Donald Payne Associate Professor English/School of Education
2000 E. James Peake, Jr. Assistant Professor Mathematics
1998 Robert Brent Pearce Professor Agronomy
2008 James L. Pease Associate Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
1990 John H. Pedersen Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2014 Wayne Pedersen Associate Professor Library Services
2001 Larry Pedigo University Professor Entomology
1996 Dominick Pellegreno Professor School of Education
2008 Nancy L. Pelzer Associate Professor Library Services
1992 John T. Pesek, Jr. Distinguished Professor Agronomy
2004 Ronald H. Peters Professor Psychology
2002 Francis Peterson Professor Physics and Astronomy
2016 Jane Peterson Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
2013 Peter Peterson Professor Agronomy/Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
2017Gary PhyeProfessorSchool of Education
2006 Bion Lee Pierson Professor Aerospace Engineering
2002 Don Leonard Pigozzi Professor Mathematics
2006 Andrejs Plakans Professor History
2017Kenneth PlattProfessorVeterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2014 Leland Poague Professor English
1991 Arthur V. Pohm Distinguished Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2011 Richard F. Poist, Jr. Professor Supply Chain and Information Systems
2016 Tom Polito Assistant Professor Agricultural Education and Studies/Agronomy
2000 Nancy L. Polster Associate Professor Art and Design
2004 Christie F. Pope Associate Professor History
2010 Max L. Porter University Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2017Constance PostAssociate ProfessorEnglish
2004 William K. Poston, Jr. Associate Professor School of Education
1992 Allan G. Potter Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1998 Rosanne G. Potter Professor English
2010 Jeffrey L. Prater Professor Music and Theatre
1999 Dean R. Prestemon Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2013 Marcia Prior-Miller Associate Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
1993 Derek L. Pursey Professor Physics and Astronomy
Q      
2012 Jianwei Qiu Professor Physics and Astronomy
2013 Sharron Quisenberry Professor Entomology
R      
2007 Mirjana Randic Professor Biomedical Sciences
1998 Jorgen S. Rasmussen Distinguished Professor Political Science/School of Education
1997 Don Carlos Rawson Professor History
1990 Alvin A. Read Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1993 James R. Redmond Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
1998 William O. Reece University Professor Biomedical Sciences
2014 Peter Reilly Distinguished Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2013 Cheryll Reitmeier Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2000 Frank J. Rizzo Professor Aerospace Engineering
2010 Carl Roberts Associate Professor Sociology
2014 Dan Robinson University Professor School of Education
2010 William Robinson Professor Philosophy and Religious Studies
2001 Thomas Ray Rogge Professor Aerospace Engineering
2002 Alfred F. Rohach Professor Aerospace Engineering
2014 Eli Rosenberg Professor Physics and Astronomy
2012 Ricardo Rosenbusch Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
1996 Dale H. Ross Associate Professor English
2001 Dennis K. Ross Professor Physics and Astronomy
2005 Richard Francis Ross Distinguished Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2004 Gene Rouse Professor Animal Science
2004 Wayne Allred Rowley Professor Entomology
1999 William B. Rudolph Professor Mathematics/School of Education
1991 Klaus Ruedenberg Distinguished Professor Chemistry
1992 William S. Runyan Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2016James RussellProfessorAnimal Science
2007 Steve F. Russell Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1994 Robert E. Rust Professor Animal Science/Food Science and Human Nutrition
2004 Vernon Dean Ryan Professor Sociology
S      
2000 Priscilla K. Sage Associate Professor Art and Design
1998 Wallace W. Sanders Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2012 Jonathan A. Sandor Professor Agronomy/Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
2002 Elisabeth A. Schafer Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2001 John William Schafer Professor Agronomy
2002 Robert Schafer Professor Sociology
2014 Kevin Schilling Associate Professor Music and Theatre/School of Education
1990 Wallace C. Schloerke Professor School of Education
2014 Lester Schmerr, Jr. Professor Aerospace Engineering
1990 Leo R. Schneider Professor Kinesiology/School of Education
2006 Glenn L. Schrader Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2010 John H. Schuh Distinguished Professor School of Education
2016 Barbara Schwarte Associate Professor English
1992 Thomas Marvin Scott Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2003 Richard C. Seagrave Distinguished Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
1994 Vaughn A. Seaton Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2001 Karl E. Seifert Professor Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
2000 Jerry L. Sell Distinguished Professor Animal Science
1995 Leverne K. Seversike Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
1992 Wesley I. Shank Professor Architecture
2005 Howard N. Shapiro Professor Mechanical Engineering
1996 Kenneth C. Shaw Associate Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2006 Gerald B. Sheble Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2009 Sheldon Shih-Ta Shen Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1999 Richard M. Shibles Professor Agronomy
2002Duane ShinnProfessorCommunity and Regional Planning
2011 Diana D. Shonrock Professor Library Services
1995 William B. Showers, Jr. Professor Entomology
2004 Charles L. Silet Professor English
2003 Shirlee R. Singer Professor Art and Design
1997 Terry Allen Smay Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2015 Michael Smiley Professor Mathematics
2002Bruce SmithProfessorArt and Design
2016 Carl Smith Professor School of Education
1989 Clifford E. Smith Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
1987 Gerald W. Smith Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2009 Kim A. Smith Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
1998 Richard John Smith Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
2011 Roger Smith Professor School of Education
1997 Jon Sontag Professor Art and Design
2016 Marty Spalding Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1990 Vaughn C. Speer Professor Animal Science
2012 Philip Spike Professor Animal Science
1991 Bernard I. Spinrad Professor Mechanical Engineering
1996 Joan K. Stadler University Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1999 John L. Stanford Professor Physics and Astronomy
1998 Dennis R. Starleaf Professor Economics
1995 Anne K. Steiner Professor Mathematics
1992 Eugene Steiner Professor Mathematics
2001 David T. Stephenson Associate Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1994 James A. Stephenson Professor Economics
1994 Emmett J. Stevermer Professor Animal Science
1995 Cecil R. Stewart Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology/Plant Pathology and Microbiology
2005 Mary Stieglitz Professor Art and Design
2003 Janis Finley Stone Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2004 Kenneth Eugene Stone Professor Economics
1985 Vernon F. Stone Professor Architecture
2008 JaneAnn Stout Associate Dean/Associate Professor College of Human Sciences/Art and Design
1996Robert StrahanProfessorPsychology/Statistics
2001 George O. Strawn Associate Professor Computer Science
2010 Daryl R. Strohbehn Professor Animal Science
2003 Marvin H. Stromer Professor Animal Science/Food Science and Human Nutrition/Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2000 John R. Strong Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2001 Walter Scott Struve Professor Chemistry
2000 Shashikala Sukhatme Associate Professor Statistics
2005 Robert C. Summerfelt Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
2001 Patricia B. Swan Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition
2016 Mary Swander Distinguished Professor English
1987 Clayton A. Swenson Distinguished Professor Physics and Astronomy
1987 Ruth W. Swenson Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1995 Arthur G. Swift Professor Music and Theatre
1998 Curran Stewart Swift Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
1990 William P. Switzer Distinguished Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
T      
2013 M. Ali Tabatabai Professor Agronomy
2010 Henry Glenn Taber Professor Horticulture
1992 John L. Tait Professor Sociology
2005 John C. Tannehill Professor Aerospace Engineering
2006 Richard T. Tanner Professor School of Education
2002 Carlie C. Tartakov Assistant Professor School of Education
2006 Gary M. Tartakov Professor Art and Design
2008 Roy Kenneth Teas Distinguished Professor Marketing
2015 Janis Terpenny Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
1999 Thomas B. Thielen Associate Professor School of Education
2002 Clyde O. Thogmartin Associate Professor World Languages and Cultures
2005 James A. Thomas Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2008 Jerry R. Thomas Professor  Kinesiology
1998 Rex Allan Thomas Professor School of Education/Computer Science
2012 Ann Thompson University Professor School of Education
2010 John U. Thomson Dean/Professor College of Veterinary Medicine/Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
1996 Carl L. Tipton Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
2015 Jon Tollefson Professor Entomology
1988 Betty Toman Distinguished Professor Kinesiology
2004 Richard J. Tondra Professor Mathematics
2016 James Toombs Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences
2002 David Glen Topel Professor Animal Science/Food Science and Human Nutrition
2013 Margaret Torrie Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies/School of Education
2007 Kathleen Trahanovsky Adjunct Associate Professor Chemistry
2011 Walter S. Trahanovsky Professor Chemistry
2004 Larry Dean Trede Professor Agricultural Education and Studies
2014 Robert Tremmel Professor English
2007 Allen H. Trenkle Distinguished Professor Animal Science
2012 Rohit Trivedi Distinguished Professor Materials Science and Engineering
1995 Frederick R. Troeh Professor Agronomy
2002 Darryl Jon Trulin Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
2006 Yu-Min Tsai Professor Aerospace Engineering
U      
2012 Eldon Uhlenhopp Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine/Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
2003 Dean Ulrichson Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
1985 William R. Underhill Professor English
V      
2004 Jane E. Vallier Adjunct Assistant Professor English
2003John VanastProfessorSchool of Education
1996 Richard J. Vaniten Professor Philosophy and Religious Studies
2008 Roberta Vann Professor English
2003 Subrahmanyam Venkata Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2000 John Verhoeven Distinguished Professor Materials Science and Engineering
2013 Carol Vleck Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology
2002 Jerald Milo Vogel Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering
1997 Carol B. Volker Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2002 Carl Frank Vondra Distinguished Professor Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
1991 Richard H. Vongrabow Professor Music and Theatre
W      
2001 John Wacker Professor Supply Chain and Information Systems
1997 David Waggoner Assistant Professor Music and Theatre
2002 Thomas E. Walsh Associate Professor Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
2010 Clyde K. Walter, Jr. Professor Supply Chain and Information Systems
1986 Ira J. Ward Associate Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
2010 Lois Warme Associate Professor Art and Design
1993 Richard D. Warren Distinguished Professor School of Education
1999 Wallace Milton Wass Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
2010 Robert J. Weber Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering
2015 David Weiss Professor Computer Science
1989 Harry J. Weiss Professor Aerospace Engineering/Mathematics
1990 William Welshons Professor Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
1999 Dennis C. Wendell Associate Professor Library Services
2015 James Werbel Professor Management
2001 Thomas D. Wheelock University Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2004 David Keith Whigham Professor Agronomy
2001 Faye Pauli Whitaker Associate Professor English
1999 Bernard J. White University Professor Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
1994 Gary C. White Distinguished Professor Music and Theatre
2016 Pamela White Dean/University Professor College of Human Sciences/Food Science and Human Nutrition
2011 Michael B. Whiteford Dean/Professor College of Liberal Arts and Sciences/Anthropology
1996 John M. Whitmer, Jr. Associate Professor Political Science
1991 David R. Wilder Professor Materials Science and Engineering
1997 Richard L. Willham Distinguished Professor Animal Science
2004 David Lewis Williams University Professor School of Education/Agricultural Education and Studies
1999 Sally Kemp Williams Professor Human Development and Family Studies/School of Education
2014 Lee Anne Willson University Professor Physics and Astronomy
2015 Stephen Willson University Professor Mathematics
2014 David Wilson Professor History/Philosophy and Religious Studies
2001 Doyle Edward Wilson Professor Animal Science
1999 Lennox N. Wilson Professor Aerospace Engineering
2010 Kenneth Windom Associate Professor Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
2007 Dorothy Ann Winsor Professor English
2007 Robert Newell Wisner University Professor Economics
1999 Fred Kramer Wohn Professor Physics and Astronomy
2000 Norma H. Wolff Associate Professor Anthropology
2015 Donald Wolford, Jr. Professor Physics and Astronomy
1996 Shirley Jean Wood Associate Professor Kinesiology
2010 William F. Woodman University Professor Sociology
2006 Paul H. Wray Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management
1998 William W. Wunder Professor Animal Science
Y      
2000 Douglas N. Yarger Professor Geological and Atmospheric Sciences/Agronomy
1991 Stanley M. Yates Professor Library Services
2010 Mary Holt Yearns Professor Human Development and Family Studies
2008 Edward S. Yeung Distinguished Professor Chemistry
2004 Bing-Lin Young Professor Physics and Astronomy
1999 Donald F. Young Distinguished Professor Aerospace Engineering
2000 Jerry W. Young Professor Animal Science
2002 Gordon Youngquist Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
Z      
2014 Loren Zachary Professor Aerospace Engineering
1999 Philip Zaring Assistant Professor History
2011 Lynn J. Zeigler Professor Music and Theatre
2014 Zora Zimmerman Professor English
1984 William G. Zmolek Professor Animal Science
1995 Donald G. Zytowski Professor Psychology