Named Faculty Positions

Current holders of a named dean, director, department chair, chair or professorship are listed below ordered by their respective academic college affiliation. Last Updated 6/21/2017.

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
David Acker Raymond and Mary Baker Chair in Global Agriculture Agriculture and Life Sciences
Bruce Babcock Cargill Chair in Energy Economics Economics
Lance Baumgard Norman Jacobson Professorship in Dairy Science Animal Science
Gwyn Beattie Robert Earle Buchanan Distinguished Professorship of Bacteriology for Research and Nomenclature Plant Pathology and Microbiology
William Beavis G.F. Sprague Chair in Agronomy Agronomy
Stuart Birrell Kinze Manufacturing Professorship in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Thomas Brumm Mary and Charles Sukup Global Professor in Food Security Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Michael Castellano William T. Frankenberger Professorship in Soil Science Agronomy
Matthew Helmers Dean's Professorship in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Keri Jacobs Iowa Institute for Cooperatives Economics Professorship Economics
Kevin Kimle Bruce Rastetter Chair in Agricultural Entrepreneurship Economics
Catherine Kling President's Chair in Environmental Economics Economics
Sergio Lence Marlin Cole Professorship of International Agriculture Economics Economics
Matthew Liebman Henry A. Wallace Endowed Chair for Sustainable Agriculture Agronomy
Thomas Lubberstedt K.J. Frey Chair in Agronomy Agronomy
Andrew Manu George Washington Carver Chair Agronomy
Manjit Misra Seed Science Endowed Chair Agriculture and Life Sciences
GianCarlo Moschini Pioneer Hi-Bred International Chair in Science and Technology Policy Economics
Basil Nikolau Craig Professorship Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Gail Nonnecke Global Professor for Global Resource Systems Agriculture and Life Sciences
Thomas Peterson Pioneer Hi-Bred Chair in Molecular Biology of Maize Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Jason Ross Lloyd L. Anderson Endowed Professorship in Physiology Animal Science
Max Rothschild M. E. Ensminger Chair Animal Science
Patrick Schnable Iowa Corn Promotion Board Endowed Chair in Genetics Agronomy
Joe Sebranek Morrison Chair in Meat Science Animal Science
Asheesh Singh Monsanto Chair in Soybean Breeding Agronomy
Jodi Sterle Eldred and Donna Harman Professorship for Excellence in Teaching and Learning Animal Science
Gene Takle Pioneer Hi-Bred Agronomy Professorship Agronomy
Kan Wang Global Professorship in Biotechnology Agronomy
Michael Weber Harmon Family Professorship in Forestry Natural Resource Ecology and Management
Quinn Weninger John F. Timmons Endowed Professorship in Environmental and Resource Economics Economics
Wendy Wintersteen College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Endowed Dean's Chair Agriculture and Life Sciences
Hongwei Xin Iowa Egg Council Endowed Professorship Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Jianming Yu Pioneer Hi-Bred Distinguished Chair in Maize Breeding Agronomy
Vacant Biosafety Policy and Regulation Endowed Chair Agriculture and Life Sciences
Vacant Leonard Dolezal Professorship in Agricultural Law  

College of Business

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
James Brown Kingland MBA Professorship/Dean's Professorship in Finance Finance
David Cantor Walker Professorship in Logistics and Supply Chain Management Supply Chain and Information Systems
Arnold Cowan Wells Fargo Professorship in Finance Finance
Michael Crum Ruan Chair in Supply Chain Management Supply Chain and Information Systems
Frederick Dark Dean's Professorship in Finance Finance
William Dilla Union Pacific/Charles B. Handy Professorship in Accounting Accounting
Joey George John D. DeVries Endowed Chair in Business Supply Chain and Information Systems
Dermot Hayes Pioneer Hi-Bred International Agribusiness Chair Finance/Economics
Pol Herrmann John and Deborah Ganoe Professorship in Business Management
Diane Janvrin William L. Varner Professorship Accounting
Zhengrui Jiang Thome Professorship in Business Supply Chain and Information Systems
Stephen Kim Dean's Professorship in Marketing Marketing
Russell Laczniak John and Connie Stafford Professorship in Business Marketing
Mark Power Principal Financial Group Professorship Finance
Sue Ravenscroft Roger P. Murphy Professorship in Accounting Accounting
David Spalding Raisbeck Endowed Dean's Chair Business
Yoshinori SuzukiDean's Professorship in Supply Chain ManagementSupply Chain and Information Systems
Jacquelyn Rees UlmerUnion Pacific Professorship for Information SystemsSupply Chain and Information Systems
Howard VanAuken Kingland Professor of Entrepreneurship Management

College of Design

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
Thomas Leslie Pickard Chilton Professorship in Architecture Architecture

College of Engineering

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
Venkataramana Ajjarapu David C. Nicholas Professorship Endowment Electrical and Computer Engineering
James Alleman Cerwick Faculty Professorship II Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Jeramy AshlockRichard L. Handy ProfessorshipCivil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Ashraf Bastawros Grace Miller Wilson and T. Wilson Endowed Engineering Faculty Fund Aerospace Engineering
Christina Bloebaum Dennis and Rebecca Muilenburg Professorship Aerospace Engineering
Robert Brown Gary and Donna Hoover Chair in Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Degang Chen Jerry R. Junkins Chair in the College of Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Peter Collins Alan and Julie Renken Professorship in Materials Science and Engineering Materials Science and Engineering
Kristen Constant Wilkinson Professorship in Interdisciplinary Engineering III Materials Science and Engineering
Vikram Dalal Thomas M. Whitney Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ian Dobson Arend J. and Verna V. Sandbulte Faculty Fund Electrical and Computer Engineering
Randall Geiger Tunc and Lale Doluca Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Manimaran Govindarasu Ross Martin Mehl and Marylyne Munas Mehl Computer Engineering Professorship Electrical and Computer Engineering
Caroline Hayes Lynn Gleason Professorship in Interdisciplinary Engineering (II) Mechanical Engineering
Ted Heindel Bergles Professorship in Thermal Science in the Department of Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Hillier Reginald R. Baxter Endowed Department Chair in Chemical and Biological Engineering Chemical and Biological Engineering
Hui HuMartin C. Jischke Professorship in Aerospace EngineeringAerospace Engineering
Charles Jahren W. A. Klinger Teaching Professorship Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
David JilesPalmer Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering/Stanley Chair in Interdisciplinary EngineeringElectrical and Computer Engineering/Materials Science and Engineering
Alexander King Bergdahl Professorship of Materials Science Materials Science and Engineering
Suraj Kothari Richardson Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gul Kremer C.G. (Turk) and Joyce A. Therkildsen Department Chair in Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Valery Levitas Schafer Professorship Engineering
Wenzhen Li Richard C. Seagrave Professorship Chemical and Biological Engineering
Surya Mallapragada Carol Vohs Johnson Chair in Chemical and Biological Engineering Chemical and Biological Engineering
James McCalley Jack London Chair in Power Systems Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steve Mickelson Charles R. and Jane F. Olsen Professorship in Engineering Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Gary Mirka John Ryder Professorship in Engineering Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Anja Mudring Glenn Murphy Professor of Engineering Materials Science and Engineering
Balaji Narasimhan Vlasta Klima Balloun Faculty Chair Engineering
James Oliver Larry and Pam Pithan Faculty Fund in Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering
Say-Kee Ong Cerwick Faculty Professorship I Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Sarah Rajala James L. and Katherine S. Melsa Dean of the College of Engineering Engineering
Sarah Ryan Joseph Walkup Professorship in Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Vernon SchaeferJames M. Hoover Chair in Geotechnical EngineeringCivil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Brent Shanks Mike and Jean Steffenson Chair Chemical and Biological Engineering
Jacqueline Shanks Manley R. Hoppe Professorship in Chemical Engineering Chemical and Biological Engineering
Arun Somani Philip Tate Sproul and Virginia Shivers Sproul Endowment Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sri Sritharan Wilkinson Chair in the College of Engineering Engineering
Judy Vance Joseph C. and Elizabeth A. Anderlik Professorship in the College of Engineering Engineering
Kejin WangWilson Professor of EngineeringCivil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
R. Christopher Williams Gerald and Audrey Olson Professorship in Civil Engineering Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Terry Wipf Greenwood Department Chair in Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
Richard Wlezien Vance and Arlene Coffman Departmental Chair in Aerospace Engineering Aerospace Engineering
Yue Wu Herbert L. Stiles Professorship in Chemical Engineering Chemical and Biological Engineering
Vacant Murray J. and Ruth M. Harpole Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vacant Pitt-Des Moines, Inc. Professorship in Civil Engineering Fund Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

College of Human Sciences

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
Christina Campbell Sandra S. and Roy W. Uelner Professorship Food Science and Human Nutrition
Stephanie Clark Virginia M. Gladney Professorship Food Science and Human Nutrition
Jonathan Fox Ruth Whipp Sherwin Fund Human Development and Family Studies
Laura Dunn Jolly Human Sciences Dean's Chair Fund Human Sciences
Marian Kohut Barbara E. Forker Professorship in Kinesiology II Kinesiology
Ruth LitchfieldJane Armstrong Chair in Food Science and Human NutritionFood Science and Human Nutrition
Manju ReddyDoris A. Adams Endowed Chair in Food Science and Human NutritionFood Science and Human Nutrition
Eulanda Sanders Donna R. Danielson Professorship in Textiles and Clothing Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
Guowen Song Noma Scott Lloyd Chair in Textiles and Clothing Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management
Gregory Welk Barbara E. Forker Professorship in Kinesiology I Kinesiology

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
Amy Andreotti Roy J. Carver Chair of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
Diane Bassham Walter and Helen Parke Loomis Professorship Genetics, Development and Cell Biology
Clifford Bergman Barbara J. Janson Professorship in Mathematics Mathematics
Paul Canfield Robert Allen Wright Professorship Physics and Astronomy
Alicia CarriquiryPresidential Chair in StatisticsStatistics
Carol Chapelle Angela B. Pavitt Professorship in English English
Anne Clifford Monsignor James A. Supple Chair of Catholic Studies Philosophy and Religious Studies
Karin Dorman Dale D. Grosvenor Chair Statistics
Mark Gordon Frances M. Craig Chair Chemistry
Leslie Hogben Dio Lewis Holl Chair in Applied Mathematics Mathematics
Daniel Nettleton Laurence H. Baker Chair in Biological Statistics Statistics
Hridesh RajanKingland Professor of Data Analytics or Cognitive Machine LearningComputer Science
James Rodde Louise Moen Chair in Music Music
Mayly Sanchez Cassling Family Professorship Physics and Astronomy
Yeon-Kyun Shin Roy J. Carver Professor of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology Roy J. Carver Department of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
William Simpkins Smith Family Foundation Departmental Chair in Geology Geological and Atmospheric Sciences
Costas Soukoulis Craig Professorship Physics and Astronomy
Tin-Shi Tam Charles T. and Ivadelle Cobb Cownie Professor of Music Music
Gary Wells Wendy and Mark Stavish Chair in Social Sciences Liberal Arts and Sciences
Edward Yu John D. Corbett Professorship in Chemistry Chemistry
Miriam Zach Charles and Mary Sukup Endowed Artist in Organ Music

College of Veterinary Medicine

Incumbent Named Faculty Position Department of Incumbent (or Discipline Designated by Gift)
Eric Burrough Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica Professorship in Food Animal Infectious Diseases Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
Jesse Goff Anderson Chair in Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine
Albert Jergens Donn E. and Beth M. Bacon Professorship in Small Animal Medicine and Surgery Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Anumantha Kanthasamy W. E. Lloyd Professorship Biomedical Sciences
Arthi Kanthasamy John G. Salsbury Endowed Chair in Veterinary Medicine Biomedical Sciences
Locke Karriker Dr. Douglas and Ann Gustafson Professorship for Teaching Excellence in Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
Lisa Nolan Dr. Stephen G. Juelsgaard Dean's Chair in Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Medicine
James RothPresidential Chair in Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive MedicineVeterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
Jennifer Schleining Scott and Nancy Armbrust Professorship in Veterinary Medicine Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine
Wendy Ware Phyllis M. Clark Professorship Veterinary Clinical Sciences
Qijing ZhangDr. Frank K. Ramsey Endowed ChairVeterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
Vacant W. Eugene Lloyd Chair in Toxicology